Skip Navigation
This table is used for column layout.
Code Red
 
Town Officials
                                       
NAME OF BOARD/POSITION        
TERM EXPIRES    

ELECTED POSITONS

TOWN MODERATOR:  3 year term through 2016 - Richard E. Guertin  

SELECTMEN: 3 year terms 
Dr. Richard M. Smith                2016        
John R. Morrell                    2017 
Edward S. Harrison                2018  

HIGHWAY SURVEYOR:  3 year term through 2018 - John R. Morrell

TOWN CLERK:
Mary-Frances Watson             2017

BOARD OF ASSESSORS: 3 year terms
Russell  Bressette, Jr.     2016        
Thomas J. Faulkner       2017   
Allan E. Curtis                2018

SCHOOL COMMITTEE: 3 year terms
Karla Gartsu               2016                 
Joel Keller                  2016
Jenny M. Curry           2017
Joshua Farber             2018
Peter Sauriol          2018     

WATER/SEWER COMMISSION: 3 year terms    
Paul DeMaio             2016    
Marshall L. Harris           2017
Joseph M. Prior         2018    

CEMETERY COMMISSION:  3 year terms
Christopher C. DePace    2016           
John E. Silva                   2017    
James Messina             2018

PARKS & RECREATION COMMISSION: 3 year terms
Peter Beaupre Jr.          2016 
Sara E. Szado               2017
Mark Bodak                      2018

HOUSING AUTHORITY:  5 year terms                
Phyllis Klick      2016
Shirley Bagg           2017
Robert A. Presho     2018
James Newland       2020

STATE HOUSING AUTHORITY MEMBER-  Patricia Oney   2016

PATHFINDER REGIONAL VOC-TECH HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT COMMITTEE: 4 year term through 2017-Kathleen Barrett

APPOINTED POSITIONS             
                        
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR: 3 year term through June 30, 2017 - Evan Brassard

SECRETARY TO THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN: 1 year term through June 30, 2016 - Gaylin Bingle  

PRINCIPAL ASSESSOR: 3 year term through June 30, 2017 - Alyce Johns
        
ASSESSOR - ADMINISTRATIVE CLERK:   Lauren Dowd - 2016

FINANCE DIRECTOR:  3 year term through June 30, 2018 - Deborah A. Mahar
        
ASSISTANT TOWN ACCOUNTANT:       Martha Gilmore - 2016  

ASSISTANT TOWN CLERK:   Jamie Messer - 2016

BOARD OF HEALTH SECRETARY:      Claire Forgues - 2016   

TOWN COLLECTOR: 3 year term through June 30, 2018 - Dorothy P. Jenkins  

ASSISTANT TOWN COLLECTOR:       Kathy Carr - 2016               

CLERK - BUILDING, ZONING, ZBA, PLANNING & CONSERVATION:  Linda Hull - 2016
        
TOWN TREASURER: 3 year term through June 30, 2016 - Cristina Pedro

HUMAN RESOURCES/FINANCE ASSISTANT (TREASURER'S OFFICE):  Kymme Wood - 2016
        
DEPT. OF VETERANS' SERVICES DISTRICT OF EASTERN HAMPDEN COUNTY DIRECTOR:  John M. Comerford - 2016      

TOWN PLANNER:  Daniel Laroche - 2016

PARK & RECREATION DIRECTOR:     Timothy J. Pascale - 2016

PARK & RECREATION SECRETARY: Jeannie Guertin - 2016     

CEMETERY SUPERINTENDENT: Kyle DeMaio - 2016
        
CEMETERY SECRETARY:   Gaylin Bingle - 2016              

HIGHWAY DEPT. SECRETARY/DISPATCHER:  Nancy Klisiewicz - 2016    

COUNCIL ON AGING DIRECTOR:   Lori Stacy - 2016
        
TOWN COUNSEL: Kenneth J. Albano - 2016  

BUILDING INSPECTOR:   Brenda Church - 2016

ASSISTANT BUILDING INSPECTOR: Lance Trevallion - 2016

ELECTRICAL INSPECTOR:   Gerald D. Weston - 2016

ALT. ELECTRICAL INSPECTOR:   John Martin - 2016
        
GAS INSPECTOR:  Kevin Biermann - 2016   

ASSISTANT GAS INSPECTOR:  Gerald Nichols - 2016

DRIVEWAY INSPECTOR:   John R. Morrell  - 2016   

PLUMBING INSPECTOR:   Kevin Biermann - 2016     

ASSISTANT PLUMBING INSPECTOR: Gerald Nichols - 2016

ZONING ENFORCEMENT OFFICER:  Brenda Church - 2016       

TITLE V INSPECTOR:  Lorri McCool        - 2016  

HEALTH INSPECTOR:       Lorri McCool - 2016             

ASSISTANT BOARD OF HEALTH AGENT:  Robert Bracci - 2016  

BURIAL AGENTS - 1 year terms through June 30, 2016:
Mary F. Watson  
Assistant Burial Agent: Jamie Messier through June 30, 2016

AFTER-HOURS BURIAL AGENT:  Alice Lombard-Krzynowek - 2016

INSPECTOR OF ANIMALS:   Wendy LeSage - April 30, 2016

FOREST FIRE WARDEN:  Laurent McDonald 2016      

HAZARDOUS MATERIAL COORDINATOR:  Laurent McDonald 2016  

FLOOD PLAIN ADMINISTRATOR:      Brenda Church - 2016

SPECIAL MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEE:     Don Frydryk/Sherman & Frydryk - 2016
        
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT DIRECTOR:    Laurie Stewart - 2016

PIONEER VALLEY PLANNING COMM. COMMISSIONER:

PIONEER VALLEY PLANNING COMM. ALTERNATE:  Marilyn Gorman Fil - 2016
        
MA. COMMISSION AGAINST DISCRIMINATION FAIR HOUSING COMMITTEE:   
Donna Bergeron - 2016   

ADA COMPLIANCE OFFICER:  Evan Brassard - 2016   

CHIEF PROCUREMENT OFFICER:  Evan Brassard - 2016
                                                    Deborah Mahar - 2016

SAFETY COORDINATOR:   Evan Brassard - 2016

SEXUAL HARASSMENT GRIEVANCE OFFICER:   Cristina Pedro - 2016

WATER & SEWER SUPTINTENDENT:   Craig Jalbert - 2016     

WATER & SEWER ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT:  Thomas Murphy - 2016
        
WATER & SEWER SECRETARY:   Dale Barnes - 2016
        
PARKING FINES CLERK:    Dorothy P. Jenkins - 2016
        
REGISTRARS OF VOTERS - 3 year terms:
Bridget Moriarty             2016               
MaryAnn Brazas            2017
Mary F. Watson            2017  
Jane Alois                     2018

GREATER SPRINGFIELD SENIOR SERVICES - 1 year terms through June 30, 2016:  
Advisory Member - Lori Stacy    
Board Member - Elizabeth Faichney  

CONSTABLES - 1 year terms through June 30, 2016:        
Joseph Loglisci         
Stephen Kozloski, Jr.   
Joseph Messina Jr.

CUSTODIAN:  Paul DeMaio - 2016  

TREE WARDEN: 3 year term through June 30, 2016 - John R. Morrell        

CROSS ALTER INSPECTOR:  John R. Morrell - 2016  

SEALER OF WEIGHTS & MEASURES:  Joseph Serrato - 2016    

SURVEYOR OF LUMBER:   Dennis Swierad - 2016     

MEASURER OF LUMBER/WOOD:    Dennis Swierad - 2016

AGRICULTURAL COMMISSION:
Benjamin Murphy - 3 year term  - 2018
Chuck Adams  -  3 year term - 2017
Lisa Arnold  - 3  year term - 2016
Jim Vaill  - 3  year term - 2016        

CONSERVATION COMMISSION - 3 year terms: 
Leslie Duthie            2016           
Glenn D. Colburn                 2017           
Davis Johnson            2018


PLANNING BOARD - 3 year terms:
Craig Sweitzer      2016        
Karen King               2016   
Kevin Haley              2017   
Paul Hatch               2017   
Tara Hengeveld     2018

        
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS AND BUILDING CODE APPEAL BOARD - 3 year terms:
Theresa Martin       2016
David Jarvis              2017  
Frank Carey               2018          
David Beaudoin      2018
Ron Fussell           2018      
Teresa Sobanska-Hynkiw 2018


BOARD OF HEALTH - 3 YEAR TERMS: 
Carrie Payne           2016
Vicki D. Alfano            2017         
John Schneider            2018  
Wayne J. Yee             2018
Joanna Sorreiro           2018
        
CABLE ADVISORY COMMITTEE - 1 year tems through June 30, 2016:   
Edward Harrison                                  
Stephen Kozloski                

COMMUNITY PRESERVATION COMMITTEE - 3 year terms:
Robert Presho - Housing Authority - 2016
Leslie Duthie - Chair - Conservation Commission - 2017
Tamara Cabey - Historical Commission - 2017
Karen King  - Planning Board - 2018
Michael Arbour -  At Large - 2018

COUNCIL ON AGING - 3 year terms:                                
Suzanne Ruegsegger   2016
James Reed, Sr.         2016
Allan Curtis                 2016
Jenifer Corbet              2016
Marie Bren                  2018
David Beaudoin           2018
Emelda Gustafson      2018
Jacinthe Bilodeau       2018

CULTURAL COUNCIL - 3 year terms:
Audra Staples              2016
Pamela McCauley        2016
Jeannie Guertin            2016
Carol Strum - Chair       2017
Barbara Shepherd         2017
Martha Gilmore            2017          
Tod Beall                    2018
Victoria Prior               2018

ELECTION OFFICERS - 1 year terms through June 30, 2016: 
Therese Arbour                          Shirley Bagg
Judi Bedell                                 John Benedict
Joann Bonett                              Barbara Breton
Elaine Carlin                               Katherine Dearborn
Dori DeMaio                               Cindy Demerski
Elizabeth Faichney                     Florence Fenton
Joanne Fortier                            Gerald Hachigian
Barbara Hooten                          Lillian Jacobs
Sandra Letendre                         Kathleen Malo
Elizabeth Matrow                        Peter Matrow
Patricia McCarron                       Christine Moriarty
Rose Murphy                              Kathleen Nothe
Diane Oppel                                Margaret Paine
Robert Presho                            David Ramsey
Mary Jane Russell                     Jo Sauriol
Barbara St. Martin                     Carol Strum
Judith White

FINANCE COMMITTEE - 3 year terms:
Gerald Brayton               May, 2016  
William Dominguez         May, 2016
James Pennington          May, 2016
Robert Finnegan             May, 2017
J.Kurt Kaiser                  May, 2017
Peter Fimognari           May, 2017
Christine Edwards                 May, 2018
Maureen O’Sullivan         May, 2018
Robert Margerison                 May, 2018

GENERAL BYLAW COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2016:          
Stephen Kozloski                                              
Dorothy Jenkins    
Valerie Bogacz-Beaudoin             

HISTORICAL COMMISSION - 3 year terms:           
Dennis Swierad           2017   
Tamara Cabey             2017
Mary Swierad                2017        

INSURANCE ADVISORY COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2016:
Karen Canning
Linda Hull
Ronald Lemanski
Kristen Marciniec
Peter Matrow
Pamela McDonald                             
Nancy Kida - Retired Member

KEEP HOMESTEAD MUSEUM BOARD OF DIRECTORS - 1 year terms through June 30, 2016:          
Robert Meacham                  
Carol Strum                                             
Mary Ann Meacham        
EmmaLadd Shepherd     
Douglas Young                   
Dorothy Whitaker                                                       
Barbara Shepherd        
David Ramsey        
Vicky Prior
Moira Hatton    

KEEP HOMESTEAD COMMUNITY GARDEN DIRECTOR: David Ramsey - 2016                    

LOCAL EMERGENCY PLANNING COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2016:
Jonathan Miller                          
Laurent McDonald        
Laurie Stewart                                  
Evan Brassard
Lori McCool       
John Morrell                      
Stephen Kozloski        
Lori Stacy                                
Michelle Loglisci
Liz Manley
Ed Maia       
Rachel Little
Karen King
Lori Stacy

LOCAL PARTNERSHIP FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT - 1 year terms through June 30, 2016:        
Edward Harrison                 
Jeanne Bailey            
Elizabeth Faichney                              
Denis Duquette                  
Frank Kapsia                            

MEMORIAL HALL SAFETY OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE: - 1 year terms trhough June 30, 2016:
Daniel Laroche
Tamara Cabey
Tod Beall
Leslie Duthie
Paul DeMaio
Denis Duquette

REPLANTING MONSON TREE COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2016:
Jo Sauriol
Valerie Beaudoin
Leona Brahen
Bill Dominick
Leslie Duthie

TOWN OFFICE/POLICE FACILITY BUILDING COMMITTEE - 1 year term through June 30, 2016:
J. Kurt Kaiser
Jo Sauriol
Peter Matrow
David Beaudoin
Reed Coles
Charles T. Kuss
Stephen Lobik
Dorothy Whitaker

STATE STATUTORY MONSON DEVELOPMENTAL CENTER TRANSITION ADVISORY COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2016:
Evan Brassard  
Edward S. Harrison
Daniel Laroche              
Paul Hatch  
Tamara Cabey            
Dana Harrell - DCAM

PIONEER VALLEY PLANNING COMMISSION JOINT TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2015:
John R. Morrell                    
 
WESTERN MA. REGIONAL CASINO IMPACT COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2016:
Edward S. Harrison    
        
SCHOLARSHIP FUND COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2016:
Sara Szado                              
Michael Rouette        
Rebecca Hull Chrzan     
Deborah Mahar                                  
Sean Gouvin                   
Jeffrey Roberts              
Teresa O'Connor
Jennifer Gouvin                  
        
TAX ASSISTANCE FOR SENIORS COMMITTEE    - 1 year terms through June 30, 2016:
Russell Bressette, Jr. - Chairman       
Lori Stacy                                              
Nancy C. Morrell
Dorothy P. Jenkins              
Cristina Pedro  

POLICE DEPARTMENT     

CHIEF OF POLICE:  Stephen Kozloski, Jr. - 2017
              
SERGEANTS - 3 year terms through June 30, 2017:
James Boucher                   
Jane Jalbert                    
Nicholas Gasperini      

POLICE OFFICERS - 3 year terms through June 30, 2017:
Deane Gallo                     
Donald Emerson          
Brian Allenberg                 
Kristen Marciniec               
David Rondeau                                           
Daryl Buley       
Brian Ellithorpe
Christopher Rogers      

Part-time SPECIAL RESERVE POLICE OFFICERS - 6 month terms through June 30, 2015:
Douglas Beachell                
Thadius Carter                          
Kenneth Janeczek                                                                                                                                           
Michael Goldberg   
James Daniels   

AUXILIARY POLICE OFFICERS - 6 month terms through December 31, 2015:
Jeremy Bedson

FULL-TIME EMERGENCY DISPATCHERS - 1 year terms through June 30, 2016:
Patricia Emerson        
William Chaiffre                

PART-TIME DISPATCHERS - 1 year terms    through June 30, 2016:
David Squires                                           
Brian Ellithorpe            
Lauren Shunaman  
Jeremy Bedson                          
Ryan Kiernan

POLICE DEPARTMENT CLERK: Amanda O'Connor - 2016 

SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICER: Dean Gallo - 2016

FIRE DEPARTMENT
Laruent McDonald - Fire Chief - 2018
Marshall Harris - Assistant Fire Chief 2016
Jeffery Chaffee - Captain - 3 year term - 2016                  
David Martin – Captain - Firefighter/EMT-Intermediate - 3 year term - 2016
Jonathan Miller – Assistant Fire Chief - EMT - 3 year term 2016
Brian Harris – Deputy Fire Chief - EMT   FT - 3 year term - 2017
John Fitzgerald - Call Firefighter/EMT-I - 3 year term - 2017
Todd LaCosse - Firefighter/EMT-Intermediate - 2016
Jason Bedard -  Lieutenant - 3 year term 2016
Jonathan Boursquet - Captain/EMT-B - 3 year term 2016
Christopher DePace - Lieutenant/EMT-B - 3 year term 2016
Ryan Kiernan - Lieutenant - 3 year term 2016
Reuben Baker - Lieutenant/EMT - 3 year term 2016
Shane Finnegan - Lieutenant - 3 year term 2016
Matthew C. Sterling - Firefighter/EMT-P - 3 year term 2017
Andrew Nothe - Acting Lieutenant - 2016
Father John J. Brennan - Fire Dept. Chaplain - 3 year term 2017

Jennifer Ashe - Auxiliary Firefighter/Paramedic 2016
Benjamin Baker - Spare Firefighter              2016
Jeremy Bedson - Driver/Operator           2016
Lisa Brunk - Firefighter/EMT-Basic              2016
Amelia Coles - EMT-Basic                         2016
Ethan Dubois - Firefighter/EMT-Paramedic   2016
Justin Dufault - Firefighter                           2016
Haley Fountain - Auxiliary Firefighter            2016
Daniel Gackowski - Firefighter/EMT-Basic    2016
Michael Germaine - Firefighter/EMT-Paramedic 2016
Lisa Hermanson - Firefighter/EMT-Basic       2016
Daniel Hope - Firefighter/EMT-Basic            2016
Christopher Jacobs - Photographer/Firefighter  2016
Michael Jacobs - Firefighter                        2016
Patrick Jessop - Firefighter                         2016
Brandon Kusek - Auxiliary Firefighter           2016
Brendan Lloyd - Spare Firefighter                2016
Samantha Lloyd - Spare Firefighter             2016
Connor Manghan - Call Auziliary Firefighter  2016
Timothy Mascaro - Firefighter                     2016
Joshua McCarthy - Driver/Operator              2016
Jason McNealey - Call Firefighter/EMT-Paramedic 2016
Kristie Merrigan - EMT-Basic                      2016
John Milne - Driver/Operator                       2016
Kristin Nothe - Call Firefighter/EMT-Basic    2016
Michael Nothe -  Firefighter/EMT-Paramedic 2016
Barrey Paddock - Firefighter/EMT-Basic      2016
Matthew Racine - Call Firefighter/EMT-Basic 2016
Sean Reynolds - Firefighter/EMT                 2016
Daniel Rioux - Firefighter                            2016
Justin Senecal - Firefighter/EMT-Basic        2016
Peter Szarlan - Firefighter/EMT-Basic          2016
Chase Tebo - Call Auxiliary Firefighter         2016
John Walsh - Firefighter/EMT-Paramedic     2016
William White - Firefighter/EMT-Paramedic 2016
Jeffrey Zacharie - Firefighter/EMT-Paramedic 2016