Town Officials

NAME OF BOARD/POSITION        
TERM EXPIRES     
 
ELECTED POSITONS
 
TOWN MODERATOR: 3 year term until 2019 - Peter Matrow
 
SELECTMEN: 3 year terms 
Edward S. Harrison - 2018
Dr. Richard M. Smith - 2019
John Morrell  - 2020
 
HIGHWAY SURVEYOR: 3 year term until 2018 - John R. Morrell
 
TOWN CLERK: Mary-Frances Watson - 2020
 
BOARD OF ASSESSORS: 3 year terms
Allan E. Curtis - 2018
Russell  Bressette, Jr. - 2019
Ronald R. Avery, Jr. - 2020


SCHOOL COMMITTEE: 3 year terms
Joshua Farber - 2018
Jeffrey Lord - 2018
Joel Keller - 2019
Patricia Oney - 2019
Michelle Heroux-2020


WATER/SEWER COMMISSION: 3 year terms
Joseph M. Prior - 2018
Paul DeMaio - 2019
Marshall Harris-2020

CEMETERY COMMISSION: 3 year terms
James Messina - 2018
David Beaudoin-2019
John Benedict-2020

PARKS & RECREATION COMMISSION: 3 year terms
Mark Bodak - 2018
Peter Beaupre Jr. - 2019
Sara Szado-2020

HOUSING AUTHORITY:  5 year terms
Shirley Bagg - 2017
Robert A. Presho - 2018
James Newland - 2020
Margaret Harrison - 2021

STATE HOUSING AUTHORITY MEMBER - Patricia Oney - 2017
 
PATHFINDER REGIONAL VOC-TECH HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT COMMITTEE: 4 year term through 2017 - Kathleen Barrett
 
APPOINTED POSITIONS             
                        
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR: 3 year term through June 30, 2020 - Evan Brassard
 
BOARD OF SELECTMEN/CEMETERY ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT: 1 year term through June 30, 2018 - Gaylin Bingle   
 
PRINCIPAL ASSESSOR: 3 year term through June 30, 2020 - Alyce Johns
        
ASSISTANT ASSESSOR - Lauren Dowd-Aldrich - 2018
 
TOWN ACCOUNTANT/FINANCE DIRECTOR: 3 year term through June 30, 2019 - Mary K. Lauria
        
ASSISTANT TOWN ACCOUNTANT: Martha Gilmore - 2018  
 
ASSISTANT TOWN CLERK: Jamie Messer - 2018
 
BOARD OF HEALTH ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT: Audra Staples - 2018   
 
TOWN COLLECTOR: 3 year term through June 30, 2018 - Dorothy P. Jenkins  
 
ASSISTANT TOWN COLLECTOR: Kathy Carr - 2018               
 
CLERK - BUILDING, ZONING, ZBA, PLANNING & CONSERVATION: Linda Hull - 2018
        
TOWN TREASURER / HUMAN RESOURCE DIRECTOR: 3 year term through June 30, 2021 - Madeline Goodrich
 
ASSISTANT TREASURER: 
        
DEPT. OF VETERANS' SERVICES DISTRICT OF EASTERN HAMPDEN COUNTY DIRECTOR: John M. Comerford - 2018      
 
TOWN PLANNER: Daniel Laroche - 2018
 
PARK & RECREATION DIRECTOR/PROGRAM COORDINATOR: Timothy J. Pascale - 2018
 
PARK & RECREATION ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT:  Madeline Goodrich - 2018
 
CEMETERY SUPERINTENDENT: Kyle DeMaio - 2018
        
HIGHWAY DEPT. SECRETARY/DISPATCHER: Nancy Klisiewicz - 2018   
 
COUNCIL ON AGING DIRECTOR: Lori Stacy - 2018
        
TOWN COUNSEL: Kenneth J. Albano - 2018  
 
BUILDING INSPECTOR AND ZONING ENFORCEMENT OFFICER:   John J. Moran - 2018
 
ALT. BUILDING INSPECTOR: Lance Trevallion - 2018
 
ELECTRICAL INSPECTOR: Gerald D. Weston - 2018
 
ALT. ELECTRICAL INSPECTOR: John Martin - 2018
        
GAS INSPECTOR: Kevin Biermann - 2018   
 
DRIVEWAY INSPECTOR: John R. Morrell - 2018   
 
PLUMBING INSPECTOR: Kevin Biermann - 2018    
 
ASSISTANT PLUMBING INSPECTOR: Gerald Nichols - 2018
 
TITLE V INSPECTOR: Lorri McCool - 2018
 
HEALTH INSPECTOR: Lorri McCool - 2018             
 
ASSISTANT BOARD OF HEALTH AGENT: Robert Bracci - 2018
 
BURIAL AGENTS - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018: Mary F. Watson
 
Assistant Burial Agent: Jamie Messier - through June 30, 2018
 
AFTER-HOURS BURIAL AGENT: Alice Lombard-Krzynowek - 2018
 
PUBLIC RECORDS OFFICER:
Mary-Frances Watson - 2018
Jamie Messer - 2018
 
FOREST FIRE WARDEN: Laurent McDonald 2018      
 
HAZARDOUS MATERIAL COORDINATOR: Laurent McDonald 2018 
 
FLOOD PLAIN ADMINISTRATOR:      John J. Moran - 2018
 
SPECIAL MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEE: Don Frydryk/Sherman & Frydryk - 2018
        
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT DIRECTOR: Laurent McDonald - 2018
 
PIONEER VALLEY PLANNING COMM. COMMISSIONER:
 
PIONEER VALLEY PLANNING COMM. ALTERNATE: Marilyn Gorman Fil - 2018
 
PIONEER VALLEY PLANNING COMM. JOINT TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE MEMBER: John R. Morrell- 2018
 
PIONEER VALLEY PLANNING COMM. JOINT TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE MEMBER ALT.: Evan Brassard-2018
        
MA. COMMISSION AGAINST DISCRIMINATION FAIR HOUSING COMMITTEE: Donna Bergeron - 2018 
 
ADA COMPLIANCE OFFICER: Evan Brassard - 2018 
 
CHIEF PROCUREMENT OFFICER: Evan Brassard - 2018
 
SAFETY COORDINATOR: Evan Brassard - 2018
 
SEXUAL HARASSMENT GRIEVANCE OFFICER: Evan Brassard - 2018
 
WATER & SEWER SUPTINTENDENT: Craig Jalbert - 2018     
 
WATER & SEWER ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT: Thomas Murphy - 2018
        
WATER & SEWER SECRETARY: Dale Barnes - 2018
        
PARKING FINES CLERK: Dorothy P. Jenkins - 2018
        

REGISTRARS OF VOTERS - 3 year terms:
MaryAnn Brazas - 2020
Mary-Frances Watson - 2020
Jane Alois - 2018
Bridget Moriarty - 2019
Amber Messer - 2020

 

GREATER SPRINGFIELD SENIOR SERVICES - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018:  
Advisory Member - Lori Stacy    
Board Member - Elizabeth Faichney  
 
CONSTABLES - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018:        
Joseph Loglisci         
Stephen Kozloski, Jr.   
Joseph Messina Jr.
 
CUSTODIAN/BUILDING COORDINATOR: Paul DeMaio - 2018     
 
TREE WARDEN: 3 year term through June 30, 2019 - Ben Murphy     
 
CROSS ALTER INSPECTOR: John R. Morrell - 2018  
 
SEALER OF WEIGHTS & MEASURES: Joseph Serrato - 2018    
 
SURVEYOR OF LUMBER: Dennis Swierad - 2018     
 
MEASURER OF LUMBER/WOOD: Dennis Swierad - 2018
 
AGRICULTURAL COMMISSION:
Chuck Adams - 3 year term - 2020
Ben Murphy - 3 year term - 2018
Lisa Arnold  - 3 year term - 2019
Jim Vaill  - 3 year term - 2019
 
CONSERVATION COMMISSION - 3 year terms: 
Glenn D. Colburn - 2020           
Davis Johnson - 2018
Marty Gilmore - 2019
Leslie Duthie - 2019
 
PLANNING BOARD - 3 year terms:
Kevin Haley - 2020   
Paul Hatch - 2020   
Tara Hengeveld - 2018
Craig Sweitzer - 2019        
Karen King - 2019   
Marilyn Fils Gorman - Associate Board Member 2018
 
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS AND BUILDING CODE APPEAL BOARD - (5) 5 year terms (3) 3 year associate member terms:
Frank Carey - 2022
David Beaudoin - 2018
Ron Fussell - 2019
David Jarvis - 2021
Teresa Sobanska-Hynkiw - 2020
Theresa Martin - Associate Member - 2018
 
BOARD OF HEALTH - 3 YEAR TERMS: 
Vicki D. Alfano - 2020         
John Schneider - 2018  
Wayne J. Yee - 2018
Joanna Sorreiro - 2018
 
CABLE ADVISORY COMMITTEE - 1 year tems through June 30, 2018:   
Edward Harrison                                  
Stephen Kozloski    
Evan Brassard            
 
COMMUNITY PRESERVATION COMMITTEE - 3 year terms:
Leslie Duthie - Chair - Conservation Commission - 2020
Tamara Cabey - Historical Commission - 2020
Karen King  - Planning Board - 2018
Jeannie Guertin - Member At Large - 2018
Peter Beaupre - Parks & Rec. - 2019
Robert Presho - Housing Authority - 2019
Glenn Colburn - At Large - 2021
 
COUNCIL ON AGING - 3 year terms:                                
Emelda Gustafson - 2020
Marie Bren - 2018
David Beaudoin - 2018
Dorothy Jenkins - 2018
Suzanne Ruegsegger - 2019
Allan Curtis - 2019
Jenifer Corbet - 2019
Ann Chechile - 2020
Margaret Brannigan - 2019
 
CULTURAL COUNCIL - 3 year terms:
Carol Strum - Chair - 2020
Barbara Shepherd - 2020
Martha Gilmore - 2020 
Audra Staples - 2020         
Tod Beall - 2018
Victoria Prior - 2018
Jeannie Guertin - 2019
Pamela McCauley - 2019
Hope Bodwell - 2019
 
ELECTION OFFICERS - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018: 
Therese Arbour
Shirley Bagg                      
Judi Bedell  

John Benedict
Joann Bonett
Barbara Breton
Elaine Carlin 
Elizabeth Dane                       
Katherine Dearborn                  
Dori DeMaio  
Cindy Demerski 
Sue Dominick                                      
Joanne Fortier
Gerald Hachigian                
Jackie Haley                        
Sandra Letendre
Kathleen Malo              
Elizabeth Matrow
Peter Matrow                  
Patricia McCarron
Christine Moriarty               
Rose Murphy
Kathleen Nothe                          
Diane Oppel
Margaret Paine 
Laurel Peck                            
Robert Presho                            
Jo Sauriol
Joanna Sorreiro
Barbara St. Martin
Carol Strum              

FINANCE COMMITTEE - 3 year terms:
Robert Finnegan - May, 2020
J.Kurt Kaiser - May, 2020
Peter Fimognari - May, 2020
Christine Edwards - May, 2018
Maureen O’Sullivan - May, 2018
Robert Margerison - May, 2018
James Pennington - May, 2019
Thomas Tracey - May, 2019
 
GENERAL BYLAW COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018:          
Stephen Kozloski                                              
Dorothy Jenkins    
Valerie Bogacz-Beaudoin   
Raymond Beaudoin          
 
HISTORICAL COMMISSION - 3 year terms:           
Dennis Swierad - 2020   
Tamara Cabey - 2020
Mary Swierad - 2020        
 
KEEP HOMESTEAD MUSEUM BOARD OF DIRECTORS - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018:          
Robert Meacham                  
Carol Strum                                             
Mary Ann Meacham        
EmmaLadd Shepherd                                                                             
Barbara Shepherd                
Vicky Prior
Moira Hatton  
Elinor Schapp Beall
Tod Beall 
 
COMMUNITY GARDEN: - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018:
DIRECTOR: David Ramsey              
 
LOCAL EMERGENCY PLANNING COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018:
Jonathan Miller                          
Laurent McDonald                                         
Evan Brassard
Lori McCool       
John Morrell                      
Stephen Kozloski        
Lori Stacy                                
Michelle Loglisci
Liz Manley
Rachel Little
Karen King 
 
LOCAL PARTNERSHIP FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018:        
Edward Harrison                 
Jeanne Bailey            
Elizabeth Faichney                              
Denis Duquette                  
Frank Kapsia
Dan Laroche
 
REPLANTING MONSON TREE COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018:
Jo Sauriol
Valerie Beaudoin
Leona Brahen
Bill Dominick
 
SPRAY PARK COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018
Audra Staples
Melanie Brassard
Heather Richardson
Beverly Almeida
Brenda Battige
Elizabeth Fernandes
 
STATE STATUTORY MONSON DEVELOPMENTAL CENTER TRANSITION ADVISORY COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018:
Evan Brassard  
Edward S. Harrison
Daniel Laroche              
Paul Hatch  
Tamara Cabey            
 
PIONEER VALLEY PLANNING COMMISSION JOINT TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018:
John R. Morrell                    
        
SCHOLARSHIP FUND COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018:
Sara Szado                              
Michael Rouette             
Deborah Mahar                                  
Sean Gouvin                   
Jeffrey Roberts              
Teresa O'Connor
Catherine Gola   
Hope Bodwell
Michael Angelica              
        
TAX ASSISTANCE FOR SENIORS COMMITTEE - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018:
Alan Curtis    
Lori Stacy                                              
Nancy C. Morrell
Dorothy P. Jenkins              
Madeline Goodrich
 
POLICE DEPARTMENT     
 
CHIEF OF POLICE: Stephen Kozloski, Jr. - June 30, 2021
              
SERGEANTS - 3 year terms through June 30, 2020:
James Boucher                   
Jane Jalbert                    
Nicholas Gasperini      
 
POLICE OFFICERS - 3 year terms through June 30, 2020:                    
Donald Emerson          
Brian Allenberg                          
David Rondeau                                           
Daryl Buley       
Brian Ellithorpe
Angelia Rodrigues
Lee Belisle
Adam Szymanski
Thomas Palmerino
 
 
Part-time SPECIAL RESERVE POLICE OFFICERS - 6 month terms through June 30, 2018:
Douglas Beachell                
Thadius Carter                          
Kenneth Janeczek                
Michael Goldberg
James Daniels   
Matthew French  
Paul Mayo
John Bell
 
AUXILIARY POLICE OFFICERS - 6 month terms through June 30, 2018:
Brian Stanley
Tyler Wilk
 
FULL-TIME EMERGENCY DISPATCHERS - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018:
Patricia Emerson        
Stephanie Snow   
Hannah Hulse   
Ryan Kiernan
Steffani Fox
Derek Bedard
 
PART-TIME DISPATCHERS - 1 year terms through June 30, 2018:
Avrohom Resnick
David Squires    
Chelsea Carr                                                    
 
POLICE DEPARTMENT CLERK: Amanda O'Connor - 2018 
 
SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICER: Angelia Rodrigues - 2018
 
FIRE DEPARTMENT
Laruent McDonald - Fire Chief - 2018
Marshall Harris - Assistant Fire Chief 2019
Jonathan Miller – Assistant Fire Chief - EMT - 3 year term 2019
Jeffery Chaffee - Captain - 3 year term - 2019                  
Brian Harris – Deputy Fire Chief - EMT   FT - 3 year term - 2020
Jonathan Bousquet - Captain/EMT-B - 3 year term 2020
Reuben Baker - Lieutenant/EMT - 3 year term 2019
Christopher DePace - Lieutenant/EMT-B - 3 year term 2019
Ryan Kiernan - Lieutenant - 3 year term 2019
Shane Finnegan - Lieutenant/EMT - 3 year term 2019
Joshua Chaples - full-time Firefighter/EMT - 3 year term 2020
Todd LaCrosse - full-time Firefighter/Paramedic - 3 year term 2020
Timothy Frappier - full-time Firefighter/EMT - 3 year term 2020
David Martin - full-time Firefighter/Paramedic - 3 year term 2020
Father John J. Brennan - Fire Dept. Chaplain - 3 year term 2020
 
Tyler Alves - On-Call Firefighter - 2018
Benjamin Baker - On-Call Firefighter - 2018
Jeremy Bedson - On-Call Driver/Operator - 2018
Daniel James Crocker - Auxiliary Firefighter - 2018
Amelia Coles - On-Call EMT-Basic - 2018
Justin Dufault - Firefighter - 2018
Haley Fountain - On-Call Firefighter - 2018
Daniel Gackowski - On-Call Firefighter/EMT-Basic - 2018
Michael Germaine - On-Call Firefighter/EMT-Paramedic 2018
Jacob Haley - Auxiliary Firefighter - 2018
Lisa Hamill - On-CallFirefighter/EMT-Basic - 2018
Daniel Hope - On-Call Firefighter/EMT-Basic - 2018
Christopher Jacobs - Photographer - 2018
Michael Jacobs - On-Call Firefighter - 2018
Matthew Jerome - Call Firefighter - 2018
Patrick Jessop - On-Call Firefighter - 2018
Lawrence Levine - On-Call Firefighter/Paramedic - 2018
Christopher Madison - Auxiliary Firefighter - 2018
David Martin-Firefighter/EMT-Intermediate - 2018
David Martin IV - Auxiliary Firefighter - 2018
Timothy Mascaro - Call-Firefighter - 2018
Joshua McCarthy - On-Call Driver/Operator - 2018
Jason McNealey - On-Call Firefighter/EMT-Paramedic - 2018
Kristie Merrigan - On-Call EMT-Basic - 2018
John Milne - On-Call Driver/Operator - 2018
Kristin Nothe - On-Call Firefighter/EMT-Basic - 2018
Dylan Parfumi - Auxiliary Firefighter - 2018
Ryan Pescaro - On-Call Firefighter/EMT-Paramedic - 2018
Sean Renolds - On-Call Firefighter/EMT - 2018
Daniel Rioux - On-Call Driver/Operator - 2018
Daniel Root - On-Call Firefighter/Paramedic - 2018
Eric Scalise - On-Call Firefighter - 2018
Michael Sedlak - On-Call Firefighter/EMT-Paramedic - 2018
Justin Senecal - On-Call Firefighter/EMT-Basic - 2018
Christopher Skala - On-Call Firefighter - 2018
Owen Sprague - Call Firefighter - 2018
Noah Supernor - On-Call Firefighter - 2018
Peter Szarlan - On-Call Firefighter/EMT-Basic - 2018
Chase Tebo - Auxiliary Firefighter - 2018